News


Judging Panel Announced for the 2019 AKC National Championship


  • March 16, 2019
  • Press Release - The American Kennel Club

The American Kennel Club® (AKC®) is pleased to announce the judging panel for the 2019 AKC National Championship to be held at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Florida on Saturday, December 14 and Sunday, December 15, 2019.

The 2019 event will showcase the top national and international canine athletes and will also include popular attractions such as the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, the AKC National Owner-Handled Series Finals, AKC Meet the Breeds® and the NADD/AKC Dock Diving National Championship. The show will once again take place alongside the AKC Agility Invitational and AKC Obedience Classic, with junior events in each sport.

Heading the panel as Best in Show judge for the 2019 National Championship is Mrs. Dorothy Collier of Sapphire, NC and Dr. Thomas Davies of Brimfield, MA will judge Best Bred-by-Exhibitor 
in Show.

“We have a fabulous lineup of judges this year, and with Dorothy and Tom leading the charge, it’s sure to be a thrilling competition,” said Show Chairman Dennis B. Sprung.

Judges for the seven variety groups and the Miscellaneous Classes at the AKC National Championship are:

Sporting

Mr. Carl Liepman

Flushing, MI

Hound

Mr. Guy Jeavons

Moffat, ON

Working

Dr. Robert Indeglia

Narragansette, RI

Terrier

Mrs. Rozalind Kramer

Charlottesville, VA

Toy

Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

Jupiter, FL

Non-Sporting

Mr. David Kirkland

Sanford, NC

Herding

Mr. James Moses

Wentzville, NC

Miscellaneous Classes

Mr. Chuck Trotter

Caramel, CA

Best Junior Handler

Mrs. Victoria Seiler-Cushman

Xenia, OH

Junior Prelims

Mr. Blake Hansen &

Mrs. Cheslie Pickett-Smithey

Judges for the seven Bred-by-Exhibitor variety groups are:

Sporting

Mrs. Paula Hartinger

Cincinnati, OH

Hound

Ms. Patricia Trotter

Caramel, CA

Working

Ms. Rita Biddle

Eagle, MI

Terrier

Mr. Bruce Schwartz

Los Angeles, CA

Toy

Miss Evalyn Gregory

Louisville, KY

Non-Sporting

Mrs. Charlotte Patterson

Destin, FL

Herding

Mrs. Lynette Saltzman

Westport, CT

Breed and group judges for the 2019 National Owner-Handled Series are:

Best in Show

Dr. Carmen Battaglia

Sporting Group

Mr. Desmond Murphy

Sporting Breeds

Mr. Desmond Murphy &

Mrs. Joan Savage

Hound Group

Mr. Elliott Weiss

Hound Breeds

Mr. Elliott Weiss & Mr. Allen Odom

Working Group & Breeds

Mr. James Moses

Terrier Group & Breeds

Mr. Guy Jeavons

Toy Group & Breeds

Ms. Margaret Reed

Non-Sporting Group & Breeds

Mr. Robin Stansell

Herding Group

Mrs. Cindy Stansell

Herding Breeds

Mrs. Cindy Stansell &

Ms. Marie Ann Falconer

*Specific breed judging assignments will be available in the Premium List.

2019 AKC

National Championship

Judging Panel

BREED JUDGING FOR THE AKC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP:

Sporting Group

Mr. Thomas Bradley

Retrievers (Labrador)

Mrs. Christine Calcinari

Brittanys, Lagotti Romangoli, Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), American Water Spaniels, Boykin Spaniels, Weimaraners, Wirehaired Vizslas, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons

Mr. Clay Coady

Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers (German Wirehaired)

Mr. Michael Faulkner

Spaniels (English Springer), 
Spinoni Italiani

Ms. Shirley Fippin

Retrievers (Flat-Coated)

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen

Spaneils (Cocker – ASCOB), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker – Parti Color), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Vizslas

Ms. Nancy Talbot

Retrievers (Golden)

Mrs. Joan Savage

Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes, Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay), Retrievers (Curly Coated), Setters (English), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Setters (Irish Red & White), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Irish Water), 
Spaniels (Sussex)

Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.

Pointers, Spaniels (English Cocker)

Hound Group

Mr. Clay Coady

Beagles (both varieties)

Mr. Michael Faulkner

Rhodesian Ridgebacks

Ms. Heather Lindberg

Afghan Hounds

Mr. David Miller

Borzois, Cirnechi dell’Etna, Ibizan Hounds, Irish Wolfhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Portuguese Podengo Pequenos, Sloughis

Mr. Desmond Murphy

Greyhounds

Mr. Allen Odom

American English Coonhounds, Basset Hounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds, Bloodhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, Foxhound (American), Foxhound (English), Harriers, Plott Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Treeing 
Walker Coonhounds

Mrs. Cindy Scott

Basenjis, Whippets

Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr.

Petits Basset Griffon Vendéens, Salukis, Scottish Deerhounds

Mr. Frederick Vogel

Azawakhs, Dachshunds (all varieties), Grand Basset Griffon Vendéens

Working Group

Mr. Edd Bivin

Cane Corso, Doberman Pinschers, Great Danes, Kuvaszok, 
Leonbergers, Samoyeds

Mr. Bob Busby

Black Russian Terriers, Mastiffs, Rottweilers, St. Bernards

Mr. Clay Coady

Boxers

Ms. Marie Ann Falconer

Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, 
Siberian Huskies

Mr. Geir Flycky-Pedersen

Giant Schnauzers, 
Standard Schnauzers

Mr. Roger Hartinger

Bullmastiffs, Great Pyrenees, Komondorok, Neapolitan Mastiffs, Tibetan Mastiffs

Dr. Anthony DiNardo

Newfoundlands, Portuguese 
Water Dogs

Mrs. Beverly Vics

Akitas, Alaskan Malamutes, Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Boerboels, Chinooks, Dogues de Bordeaux, 
German Pinschers

Terrier Group

Mr. Bob Busby

Staffordshire Bull Terriers

Mrs. Christine Calcinari

Australian Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Russell Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Welsh Terriers, West Highland White Terriers

Mr. Clay Coady

Cesky Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen

Miniature Schnauzers, Norfolk Terriers, Rat Terriers

Mr. Roger Hartinger

American Hairless Terriers, 
Border Terriers

Mr. Desmond Murphy

Bedlington Terriers, Bull Terriers (Colored), Bull Terriers (White), Cairn Terriers, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers

Ms. Marcy Zingler

Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Glen of 
Imaal Terriers

Toy Group

Mr. Jeffery Bazell

Brussels Griffons, Japanese Chin, Papillons, Pekingese, Shih Tzu

Mr. Jordan Chamberlain

Pomeranians, Poodles (Toy)

Mr. Clay Coady

Toy Manchester Terriers

Mr. Michael Faulkner

Pugs

Ms. Shirley Fippin

Cavalier King Charles Spaniels

Ms. Heather Lindberg

Chinese Cresteds

Mr. Richard Miller

Chihuahuas (both varieties), English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles)

Mr. Desmond Murphy

Affenpinschers, Miniature Pinschers

Mrs. Janice Pardue

Italian Greyhounds

Mr. Dana Plonkey

Maltese, Silky Terriers, Toy Fox Terriers, Yorkshire Terriers

Mrs. Beverly Vics

Havanese

Non-Sporting Group

Mr. Jeffery Bazell

Schipperkes

Mr. Edd Bivin

Boston Terriers, Chow Chows, Tibetan Terriers, Xoloitzcuintli

Mr. Jordan Chamberlain

Poodles (Miniature), 
Poodles (Standard)

Mr. Roger Hartinger

American Eskimo Dogs, Chinese Shar-Pei, Dalmatians, Finnish Spitz, Löwchen, Norwegian Lundehunds, Tibetan Spaniels

Mr. Allen Odom

Coton de Tulear

Mrs. Janice Pardue

Bichon Frises, French Bulldogs

Mrs. Beverly Vics

Bulldogs

Ms. Marcy Zingler

Keeshonden, Lhasa Apsos, Shiba Inu

Herding Group

Ms. Mary Anne Brocious

Berger Picards, Briards, Canaan Dogs, Finnish Lapphunds, Miniature American Shepherds, Old English Sheepdogs, Polish 
Lowland Sheepdogs

Mrs. Roberta Davies

Bearded Collies, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Bergamasco Sheepdogs, Icelandic Sheepdogs, Norwegian Buhunds, Pulik, Pumik, Pyrenean Shepherds, Swedish Vallhunds

Ms. Marie Ann Falconer

German Shepherd Dogs, 
Shetland Sheepdogs

Mr. Guy Jeavons

Border Collies, Bouviers des Flandres, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Pembroke Welsh Corgis

Mr. Allen Odom

Australian Shepherds

Col. Joe B. Purkhiser

Australian Cattle Dogs, Beaucerons, Collies (both varieties), Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Spanish Water Dogs

*Panel subject to final approval.

About Best in Show judge 
Dorothy Collier:

Dorothy Collier, of Sapphire, North Carolina, has been active in the sport of purebred dogs since 1968. She is best-known for her success in Komondors with many champions, Best in Show dogs, and top producers from her Summithill Kennels. She began judging in the early 1980s and is now licensed to judge the Working and Herding groups and Best in Show. Mrs. Collier has judged many of the major dog shows in America, including Best in Show at Westminster KC in 1997, and may foreign countries.

Mrs. Collier is a founding member of Take the Lead and a longtime member of the Komondor Club of America.  She is also an active member of several all-breed clubs.

About Best Bred-By-Exhibitor judge Dr. Thomas Davies:

Dr. Thomas Davies, of Brimfield, Massachusetts, was introduced to the world of purebred dogs after his college graduation in 1967. Dr. Davies became president of the Bearded Collie Club of America and oversaw its entrance into the AKC Stud Book. He is an honorary lifetime member of that club and is the author of the Bearded Collie standard.

In the mid-1980s, Dr. Davies became deeply involved in Siberian Huskies and Belgian Sheepdogs. He and his wife, Roberta, have bred and finished many champions in all three of their breeds. Dr. Davies judges the Herding Group, many Working breeds and Best in Show.

He has served as president and show chairman of the Springfield, KC and is the club’s AKC Delegate. He is the longtime show chair for Springfield and previously for the country’s first Working Group club, the Connecticut River Working Group Association, for which he is vice president. Dr. Davies is retired after more than 30 years in various areas of scientific research, and product and market development. 

COMMENTS

SHOW MAP HIDE MAP

ARAMEDIA GROUP

The Orient Express
The Aramedia Group Inc.
The Frost Tower
401 Congress Ave
Suite 1540
Austin TX, 78701

(512) 686 3466